7 Aug 2026, 10:59 UTC80 views1 reactionsread 10 August 2026 The Valedictorian Speech I Never Got to Give
Clickbait title because this isn't a speech at all, but a reflection on how I got here, what's next, and a love letter to those who have stuck by me. I wanted this to come out on the day I actually had my convocation ceremony, but I got too busy to finish writing this. I'm glad I waited though! There were a lot more things I wanted to include that couldn't have been inclu…
🥰1
Signed Rachel
10 Jul 2026, 10:59 UTC155 views2 reactionsread 10 August 2026 The Scam of the Dream Internship
Just like situationships, 'dream internships' don't exist!!
In this article, I think about the concept of the 'dream internship', shudder at LinkedIn, and evaluate intern-maxxing and the crazy idea of bragging about being an intern at XXX firm because bro you are just cheap labour STOP IT let's stop glorifying underpaid work! Let's begin to see internships for what they should be: l…
❤2
Signed Rachel
12 Jun 2026, 10:02 UTC271 views4 reactionsread 10 August 2026 When They Try to Convince Women that they can be Mothers AND have Thriving Careers
TLDR: A petition went around among the parents of my Primary One classmates to complain/fire my form teacher for missing a lot of lessons. While we were seriously falling behind, I saw her differently: She wasn't a bad teacher, but one that always looked out for me — kindness that became a core memory for me.
It took me four weeks to…
❤4
Signed Rachel
10 May 2026, 11:03 UTC233 viewsread 10 August 2026 Singapore has One of the Best Transport Systems in the World, So Why Do We Get So Upset When the Train Breaks Down?
On the surface: inconvenience and annoyance.
Beneath: what does a train breakdown represent?
When the train broke down along the TEL line last week, I wasn't even planning to take the train at all. Yet, I felt soooo annoyed. It led me to start thinking about why I even felt that way.
Read our newest…
Signed Rachel
1 May 2026, 11:01 UTC226 views3 reactionsread 10 August 2026 I've Graduated University, but I Still Don't Know what to Do with My Life
A candid thought I did not share in my article: if you are in your early 20s and know exactly what you want to do with the rest of your life, is it because you were socialised into wanting this path for yourself? (think: doctor, dentist, high flier jobs). What is a good job? What is passion?
I'm back with an article that talks about the feeli…
❤3
Signed Rachel
18 Jan 2026, 10:59 UTC269 viewsread 10 August 2026 Book Review: Saman
Read this for the purposes of my final year project, and it was an insane ride (if you can't already tell from the short snippets I've posted on my study channel...) If you want to try reading Indonesian fiction, this was a great book! Solid 4/5 💫
Read our newest article here.
New articles every Friday at 7pm (unless I'm too busy...)
Signed Rachel
11 Jan 2026, 11:01 UTC243 views1 reactionsread 10 August 2026 Book Review: I Want to Die but I Want to Eat Tteokbokki
First read of the year! Here are my thoughts on I Want to Die but I Want to Eat Tteokbokki — a raw, unfiltered conversation on how therapy looks like. I didn't really like the book, but I definitely understand why it holds a special place in some peoples' heart. Read the review to find out why :)
Let me know what's your first read of the year!
Read our newest…
❤1
Signed Rachel
4 Jan 2026, 11:05 UTC248 viewsread 10 August 2026 2026 New Year's Resolutions & Thoughts Entering the New Year
Happy New Year everyone! This week, we talk a bit about my New Year's Resolutions. I'm glad I got the time to sit down and write this because people kept asking me about my new year's resolutions and... I didn't have an answer! This article reflects on why I couldn't really think of concrete resolutions and what I plan to do for the past year. I also think…
Signed Rachel
26 Dec 2025, 11:04 UTC389 views1 reactionsread 10 August 2026 2025: The Price of Community is Inconvenience; Nostalgia and the Future
ELAC is back from hiatus! I don't know for how long, though. Anyway, I love December — it's a time of reflection and dread for the new year. I get super nostalgic for the past and proud of what I have achieved in the year... so pleased with myself that I don't really want the new year to come. Of course, the only thing we can do is to move forwa…
❤1
Signed Rachel
10 Oct 2025, 10:59 UTC≈1,210 views4 reactionsread 10 August 2026 The Commodification of Volunteering
Spamming VIA hours, making volunteering your personality... this article is about all the things that piss me off about volunteering culture in Singapore. But, whatever makes that awesome LinkedIn post that proves that you are a caring, generous person, am I right?
Read our newest article here.
New articles every Friday at 7pm (unless I'm too busy...)
❤4
Signed Rachel
26 Sept 2025, 10:59 UTC249 views2 reactionsread 10 August 2026 My Psychiatrist Will Hear About This!
Just wanted to yap about my recent check-up to the psychiatrist.
Read our newest article here.
New articles every Friday at 7pm (unless I'm too busy...)
And ignore the line above if you are seeing this on any day that isn't Friday. I don't know if I even have a proper posting schedule anymore.
❤2
Signed Rachel
19 Sept 2025, 11:01 UTC219 views1 reactionsread 10 August 2026 Dear Diary: I’m Kinda Sick of Anything Mental Health Related
Burn out, empathy fatigue, boundaries, advocacy... a reflection on everything mental health, based on my personal experiences.
Read our newest article here.
New articles every Friday at 7pm (unless I'm too busy...)
And ignore the line above if you are seeing this on any day that isn't Friday. I don't know if I even have a proper posting schedule anymore…
❤1
Signed Rachel
Showing the 12 most recent of 20 posts we hold for @elacgazette. View and reaction counts are the latest single reading for each post, not a live figure, and a recent post is still accumulating both. A view count marked ≈ was rounded by Telegram before we ever saw it — t.me prints views in full below 1,000 and to three significant figures above, so ≈1,200,000 means somewhere between 1,150,000 and 1,249,999. Unmarked counts are exact. Text is reproduced from the public post preview and truncated for length.