Telegram RegisterThe public register of Telegram

Browse · topic

Telegram channels by topic

LLM classification, not a measurement. A language model reads a channel’s own title, description and recent posts and assigns the closest of 31 fixed categories, with a confidence score. A subscriber count is read off a public page; a topic is a judgement, and this one can be wrong about any channel listed. Treat a topic as the model’s reading of what a channel is likely about, nothing more. Within every list, channels are ordered by their measured subscriber count — the topic decides who is on the list, not where they sit on it.

Coverage, as read. The classifier has read 3,215,184 of the 4,183,741 entries the register holds a subscriber measurement for — 76.8% of them. Its most recent classification was written on 27 October 2026. 6 model/prompt-version combinations have contributed classifications so far. The figures below were measured at 27 Oct 2026, 13:08 UTC.

Topics, largest first

Topic classification — register counts, most-classified first, catch-all last
TopicEntries classifiedShare of classified entries
Ecommerce storefront211,0996.6%
Education201,1746.3%
Religion147,7224.6%
Crypto & trading133,5514.2%
Gaming121,8333.8%
Local community107,5553.3%
Gambling & betting95,8153.0%
Personal blog94,3702.9%
Music83,5002.6%
Marketing & affiliate82,6672.6%
Health & wellness82,2692.6%
Memes & entertainment69,5642.2%
Politics & activism64,5952.0%
Art & design64,0012.0%
Technology63,6382.0%
Adult (not offered to search engines)52,1751.6%
Literature51,3491.6%
Film & TV50,8761.6%
Sports50,5231.6%
National news49,1531.5%
Giveaways & airdrops43,9591.4%
Job listings40,1421.2%
Real estate30,2660.9%
Automotive28,9930.9%
Travel26,9100.8%
Hacking & security22,4900.7%
International news19,8230.6%
Software piracy (not offered to search engines)15,2530.5%
Parenting & family9,5430.3%
Science6,2040.2%
Other / unclassifiable1,094,17234.0%

Other / unclassifiable is last and has no page. It is where the classifier puts an entry it could not place under any other category, so it is the absence of a topic rather than a topic. It is counted here so the table adds up to every entry the classifier has read. A topic with fewer than 200 entries would be counted here but not given a page. Membership and order on each topic’s page come from a ranking rebuilt hourly, and the page itself is cached for up to an hour more, so a topic page can trail the live register by a couple of hours.

Other ways in

The same register, arranged by measurement instead: subscriber size, the language of a channel’s own posts, or how recently it last published. How we measure.